One can be vaccinated against COVID-19 14 days after recovery ․ The current epidemiological situation of coronavirus disease presented to Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan
The sitting of the interdepartmental commission coordinating the works on preventing the spread of coronavirus in the Republic of Armenia took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan. During the sitting, the Minister of Health of Armenia Anahit Avanesyan presented to the Commission the current epidemiological situation of coronavirus disease and the process of vaccination against coronavirus in Yerevan and the regions.
Referring to the fact that the "Omicron" strain has milder course, the Minister stressed that it is due to vaccinations, emphasizing that vaccinations against coronavirus disease, including booster doses, prevent severe and extremely severe cases and death cases.
Again, referring to the question of public interest of when a person can be vaccinated after coronavirus disease, Minister Avanesyan said that it is possible to be vaccinated 14 days after the clinical symptoms of the disease pass.
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan instructed to continue raising public awareness about vaccinations and to intensify control measures.