Tuesday, 22 February 2022
Deputy Prime Minister Matevoyan receives Police Chief of Lithuania Požėla
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan received the Chief of Police of the Republic of Lithuania Renatas Požėla. The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė and the Chief of Police of the Republic of Armenia Vahe Ghazaryan.
Highly appreciating the traditional friendly relations between Armenia and Lithuania based on democratic values, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan stressed that it also creates a solid basis for close bilateral and multilateral cooperation in various spheres. As a direction with significant potential for cooperation, Hambardzum Matevosyan singled out the work being done to establish a Ministry of Internal Affairs in Armenia, in this context, highlighting the need to study the experience of the Lithuanian partners.
The Deputy Prime Minister also highlighted the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation signed today between the Police of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania, which will give an opportunity to support the Police reform, and particularly the Patrol Service in Armenia with the use of the EU’s international cooperation tools.
Lithuanian Police Chief Renatas Požėla thanked the Deputy Prime Minister for the warm reception, highlighted the raising the existing relations between the two law enforcement agencies to a new level by signing the memorandum and expressed readiness to share their best experience with Armenia.