Thursday, 3 February 2022
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received acting UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Lila Pieters Yahia.
Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister congratulated her on the appointment to the post of the UN Resident Coordinator and referred to the main directions of constructive cooperation with the UN.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the UN Sustainable Development Goals and the relevant approaches and planned activities of the Government’s Action Plan. In particular, the reforms aimed at the development of human capital were discussed.
The sides stressed the importance of the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework document signed by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the UN Office in June 2021. In this context, the issue of establishing a Joint Steering Committee of the Cooperation Framework was touched upon.
The Deputy Prime Minister and the acting UN Resident Coordinator also stressed the importance of the platform for coordinating cooperation with Armenia's development partners and the need to continue working in the sidelines of that platform.