The Netherlands will support Armenia in strengthening democratic institutions and economic development - Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan meets with the Dutch Ambassador
The Netherlands will support the Government of Armenia in the areas of agriculture, strengthening of democratic institutions and protection of human rights, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Armenia Nico Schermers expressed such readiness today, during a meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan.
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan welcomed the Ambassador, thanked the parliament of the friendly country for its position on Artsakh. Matevosyan highly appreciated the activities of the Embassy aimed at the implementation of social-economic projects for the development of Armenia’s communities and the provision of assistance in the fight against COVID-19.
Ambassador Schermers thanked the Deputy Prime Minister for the meeting, and highlighting the active cooperation between the Governments of the two countries, emphasized that this year will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
The Ambassador also underlined the existing cooperation for economic development and noted that the goal of the Netherlands is to bring investments to Armenia and support the business community in the fields of both agriculture and information technologies.
The Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the Armenian Government is especially interested in the experience of the Netherlands in the field of agriculture and will do its best to intensify cooperation in that direction.