Construction of kindergartens, renovation of streets, reconstruction of water supply and drainage systems: 1190 subsidy programs during the last four years
About 1190 subsidy programs were implemented in 2018-2021. This was announced on January 10 during the sitting of the interdepartmental commission for evaluation of subsidy applications aimed at the development of economic and social infrastructure of the communities of Armenia, chaired by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan.
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan highlighted the use of this tool by the Government that promotes community development and stressed that it records real and tangible results. In particular, in 2021 the subsidy programs co-financed from the state budget of the Republic of Armenia were aimed at the construction of streets in communities, the repair of drinking water supply and drainage systems, the construction of street lighting, the gas infrastructure development of settlements and the construction of kindergartens. In terms of the latter, highlighting the policy adopted by the Government, it was proposed to increase the share of state budget co-financing for the construction and renovation of kindergartens to 80%.
During the meeting, the participants referred to the implementation of a number of programs in 2022 that were approved by the Commission in 2021, but were not implemented, as well as proposed to set the amount of state budget co-financing in border areas separately, thus clarifying sectoral priorities and the amount of state-budget co-financing.
Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan instructed to carry out monitoring after the completion of each program in order to identify the problems and solve them.