Thursday, 16 December 2021
Deputy PM Hambardzum Matevosyan receives Russian Ambassador Sergey Kopirkin
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan received Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin on December 16.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Hambardzum Matevosyan praised the Armenian-Russian relations, expressing readiness to contribute to their deepening and development. The Deputy Prime Minister noted that the bilateral cooperation was quite effective in his previous status, and a good experience has been accumulated to continue in the same spirit and achieve success.
Russian Ambassador Sergey Kopirkin congratulated Hambardzum Matevosyan on assuming the post of the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia. He noted that a broad agenda of bilateral cooperation has been established, and that there are all preconditions for advancing the ongoing programs and for launching new initiatives.
The parties discussed the prospects of development of Armenian-Russian relations in the spheres of infrastructure, mining, transport communication, technological development. In this context, reference was made to the ongoing and expected programs in the field of energy, in particular, the cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and Rosatom.