Deputy PM Hambardzum Matevosyan attends introduction of the newly appointed Governor of Armavir
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan attended the introduction of the newly appointed Governor at Armavir Regional Administration on November 29.
During the meeting with the representatives of the staff of the Regional Administration, the heads of the regional infrastructures and the heads of the communities, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked all the present and former partners for the joint work, noting that during the previous 3 years the main goal was to solve the vital problems of the province and, by and large, that task has been solved. According to him, although there are many problems in the province, there are all the opportunities to solve them, based on the available resources, skills and capacities. Hambardzum Matevosyan congratulated Eduard Hovhannisyan on assuming the post of Armavir Governor, wishing him success in solving difficult problems for the benefit of the province and its population.
The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan thanked Hambardzum Matevosyan for his work as the Governor of Armavir, emphasizing that he effectively led the province for three years and set a high benchmark of work. He expressed confidence that Hambardzum Matevosyan will have the same success in the status of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Introducing the newly appointed Governor Eduard Hovhannisyan, Gnel Sanosyan underlined the latter's experience in the public administration system, noting that it will be of great importance in effectively managing the province and finding solutions to problems.
Eduard Hovhannisyan thanked for entrusting that responsible position to him and expressed confidence that the launched programs will be continuous, no effort will be spared to solve the existing problems.