Wednesday, 10 November 2021
Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan's message on the occasion of the Local Self-Government Day
Congratulations on the Local Self-Government Day. A quarter of a century ago, on this day, the system of local self-government was introduced in the Republic of Armenia as the first step in the process of democratization of the governance. During this period, the local self-government system underwent a number of transformations, reaching the final stage of community enlargement today.
On the path to unification and enlargement, we are getting closer to the decentralization process we have been pursuing for years. As a result, the economic potential of the communities increases, the capacities are expanded, the development and implementation of subsidy programs becomes effective and feasible. Thus, an opportunity emerges for providing professional human resources in all communities. Digital services, single and united offices, are becoming more accessible to communities, contributing to the balanced development of communities.
In communities with over 4,000 population, local self-government bodies are formed by proportional representation. Although the local elections are not sufficiently politicized in the public perception, nevertheless, I think that they should become a platform for expressing ideas and debates between political teams. I am convinced that this practice will become a tradition in our country, giving an opportunity to ensure a balanced participation of political forces in the local self-government system. They will be represented in the community council according to the votes they received, and will participate in the management of the community, having the opportunity to implement their election programs.
Sustainable community development and building a prosperous environment is one of the priorities of our Government, the reforms and activities in the direction of which have been continuous for the past 3 years. I want to assure you that they will continue in full force and will be future-oriented. The system of local self-government needs constant improvement; therefore, we must make daily efforts to have effective institutions. Only a community with a safe, prosperous and healthy environment can be a strong pillar for the state, strengthen the citizen's desire to live and create on his own land. I am confident that the continuation of our reform process will play a significant role in the balanced development of communities, making the local self-government system citizen-centered, serving the common well-being and the public interest.