Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, Head of EU Delegation discuss EU-Armenia cooperation prospects
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan met with Ambassador Piotr Switalski, the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia.
Congratulating Mher Grigoryan on taking up a responsible post, Ambassador Swatalski said he looked forward to making joint efforts with the new government in terms of expanding and deepening the EU-Armenia cooperation. The Head of EU Delegation noted that the European Union’s assistance to Armenia increased by a quarter in 2018, which opened up new prospects and opportunities for the furtherance of EU-Armenia relations in the near future.
The interlocutors discussed the common agenda and the programs implemented with the assistance of the European Union in Armenia. In particular, they exchanged views on the ongoing fight against corruption.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan highly valued Armenia’s cooperation with the EU, expecting its consistent development. Ambassador Piotr Switalsky hailed the reforms implemented in Armenia’s economic, judicial and legal sectors, and a number of other areas, expressing readiness to assist Armenia at this important stage for the country.