Thursday, 9 November 2017
Prime Minister receives Georgian Competitiveness Agency Chairman
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Chairman of Competitiveness Agency of Georgia Nodar Khaduri.
The Premier noted that the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations can be described as high-level and dynamically developing partnership, and therefore, continued joint efforts need to be made in order to expand the ongoing multifaceted cooperation, including the development of trade and economic ties.
Karen Karapetyan welcomed the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the RA State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition and the Georgian Competitiveness Agency aimed at promoting and strengthening cooperation between the two countries in the field of competition policy and competition law.
Thankful for the reception, the Georgian Competitiveness Agency Chairman said he has had a fruitful discussion with his Armenian counterpart, at which they were able to outline the cooperation areas of mutual interest.
The parties exchanged views on providing equal competitive conditions for both Armenian and Georgian companies and implementing a joint survey of impediments to competition. In this context, Prime Minister Karapetyan stressed the need for identifying the pricing factors and conducting relevant studies in specific commodity markets.