Waste management reform discussed with Prime Minister
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation on waste management reform in Armenia. The meeting specifically discussed the proposals for improving the legislative framework applicable to garbage disposal and sanitation as developed by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Lokyan said the primary objective behind the proposed amendments is to improve the quality of garbage collection and sanitation services, shape a sustainable management system with the involvement of all communities, set adequate and reasonable tariffs for waste disposal, effectively implement solid waste management activities, deal with environmental challenges, clarify administrative sanctions, etc.
The Prime Minister instructed the working group as composed of stakeholders’ representatives to discuss the proposed legislative amendments, summarize the proposals and recommendations, and work with sector experts to provide appropriate analysis and evaluation.