Government discusses draft amendments to Labor Code
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Office of Government to discuss the draft amendments to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia, which had been developed on the basis of the Prime Minister’s instruction of April 27.
Different suggestions and recommendations were said to have been received after submitting the draft to the agencies concerned. After making final decisions on them, the draft will be submitted to the Government and the National Assembly for approval.
During the consultation, a debate was held on the separate points of the draft. Prime Minister Karapetyan deemed it necessary to follow up the discussion with the relevant experts and international organizations.
“It should be brought into conformity with the government’s program and modern approaches. The Labor Code is an important document that should lay a solid and accurate groundwork for employer-employee relationship,” Karen Karapetyan emphasized.