PM gets acquainted with products presented at ArmProdExpo agricultural exhibition
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Yerevan Expo exhibition complex-hosted ArmProdExpo annual specialized exhibition, which brings together farm product processing companies from the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh. In attendance was Georgian Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili.
The Premier toured the pavilions getting acquainted with the range of products presented by the exhibitors, their output capacities, sales and export volumes, as well as with their development programs.
The opportunities offered by agricultural machinery, intensive gardens and drip irrigation systems were presented to the Prime Minister at the outdoor section of ArmProdExpo. Karen Karapetyan asked about the work done with individual farms, highlighting the need for continued steps to train the local farmers. The Head of Government noted with satisfaction that this year ArmProdExpo presents itself as a qualitatively new exhibition, with its own business logic and a record of specific results.
During the tour, Prime Minister Karapetyan welcomed the activities of agricultural companies, noting that the Government is prepared to support their development programs, if necessary.
The aim of ArmProdExpo specialized exhibition is to present the possibilities of the agricultural commodities and raw materials processing industry, promote business contacts and boost exports. This year’s edition is attended by 110 organizations engaged in the processing of agricultural products, servicing the agrarian sector and providing different services.