Armenian Prime Minister, Iranian President meet in Tehran
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani met today in the residence of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Karen Karapetyan thanked for the hospitality and conveyed warm greetings and best wishes on behalf of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. “Armenia appreciates the warm and friendly relations with neighboring Iran, which are deeply rooted in history and stem from mutual interests. I can say with great pleasure that these relations are at a high level now, and bilateral cooperation continues to develop in the atmosphere of mutual understanding,” the Prime Minister said.
Welcoming Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to Iran, Hassan Rouhani expressed conviction that it might help deepen Armenian-Iranian friendly relations in different spheres. The President of Iran stressed that he is ready to support the initiatives of the governments of the two countries, as well as the implementation of joint programs.
The interlocutors attached importance to the deepening and expansion of cooperation in a number of spheres, including in particular the energy sector, agriculture, information technologies, tourism, the interaction between Syunik and Aras free economic zones and the trade turnover between the two countries.
The head of the Armenian government underlined the high level of Armenian-Iranian political dialogue. The parties took the opportunity to talk about the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and other regional issues. Karen Karapetyan noted that Armenia highly appreciates Iran’s balanced approach to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is one of the most important guarantees of regional peace and security.
The President of Iran offered his best wishes to the President and the people of Armenia and expressed high opinion of the role played by the Armenian community in the development of different spheres in Iran’s public life.