Karen Karapetyan: “The Armenian Village may become one of Yerevan’s main tourist attractions”
Accompanied by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the area adjacent to Dalma Mall, where an ethnographic district project will be implemented referred to as Armenian Village.
The Premier was given the project’s details, within the framework of which it is planned to create an ethnographic quarter that will represent the national traditions of urban and rural settlements from different regions of Armenia and will have a historically developed architectural appearance. The quarter will be consist of residential buildings, hotels (guest houses), as well as exhibition halls, which will be featuring samples of paintings and genuine Armenian crafts (carpet weaving, blacksmithing, ceramics, souvenirs).
The project was developed based on expert surveys carried out by the State Committee for Urban Development and the National University of Architecture and Engineering regarding the types of the Armenian House inherent in various localities of Armenia (Goris, Dilijan, Ashtarak, etc.).
Design work has already kicked off, and an investment fund is being set up involving the owners of local plots of land and the Yerevan City Hall.
The Prime Minister instructed the responsible government officials to finalize the project as soon as possible in order to begin the talks with the prospective investors. The Head of Government expressed confidence that Armenian Village may become one of Yerevan’s main tourist attractions, promote cultural tourism in Armenia and raise awareness of our country’s cultural heritage.
The Premier next called at the Erebuni historical and archeological reserve-museum to get familiarized with the program of its modernization, which is meant to present the history of Yerevan’s establishment with new approaches. In particular, it is envisaged to recreate the specific historical environment mediating innovative approaches. In those areas where excavations have been completed, the ancient buildings will be restored using specific architectural solutions and dynamic tricks without detriment to the site’s archaeological assets.
Highlighting the project’s importance, Prime Minister Karapetyan suggested implementing it with the help of international experts.
The Prime Minister was also introduced to the proposals for the rehabilitation of Shengavit historical and archaeological reserve and Karmir Blur archeological site, as well as to the tourism infrastructure development projects.