PM receives Grand Thornton International CEO-led delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Grand Thornton International audit company CEO Edward Nusbaum.
Pleased with the ongoing cooperation with Grant Thornton International, the Prime Minister congratulated the company on 20th anniversary of activities in our country.
Karen Karapetyan said his government ready and open to discuss any proposal of mutual interest. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of cooperation between Grand Thornton International and the Government Center for Strategic Initiatives in terms of improving the business environment in Armenia.
In turn, Edward Nusbaum said that Armenia is one of his company’s most important partners. Grand Thornton International has achieved notable success over the past 20 years of activities in our country: it now covers 30% of Armenia’s audit market. Mr. Nusbaum said they will continue making investments in Armenia and expressed readiness to promote economic development in partnership with the Center for Strategic Initiatives.