Prime Minister Visits Synopsys Armenia Company
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Synopsis Armenia. The Premier toured the training and production departments of the Armenian IT industry’s leading enterprise to inspect the ongoing and future projects aimed at developing new initiatives. In particular, Academic Department Head Vazgen Melikyan briefed the Prime Minister on the ongoing industry-university cooperation-based educational programs.
Implemented in collaboration with Armenia’s Polytechnic University, the project seeks to provide Armenia’s labor market with highly skilled IT professionals. Synopsys Armenia CEO Hovik Musayelyan said their graduates have a job in the Company, as well as in other IT enterprises operational in the region. He noted that most of the students at the Academic Department are employed in Synopsys Armenia.
Addressing the students, Hovik Abrahamyan assured that his government will continue to back any development-oriented initiative. As he called at the production department, the Prime Minister was briefed on Synopsis Armenia’s activities, achievements and future plans. The Premier talked to the staff getting familiar with their achievements and expressing his appreciation of new ideas and approaches.
A round table-discussion was held afterwards to discuss new programs and development opportunities. The participants dwelt on the current trends and market specifics in Armenia, the prospects of the Armenian Technological University and other issues of topical interest. At a briefing with journalists, the Prime Minister stressed that Armenia’s IT industry boasts great development potential that needs bolstering.
“The Government will be consistent in its effort to underpin the development of information technologies. We are currently discussing the possibility of having a national program, and will use all our capabilities to implement it,” Hovik Abrahamyan pointed out.
Highlighting the model of industry-university cooperation, the Head of Government considered it effective in terms of quality training and went on to note that his government will be seeking ways of promoting cooperation with other universities.