Prime Minister: “Armenia’s and the whole nation’s interests call for powerful traditional parties.”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Social Democratic Henchak Party Central Executive Board Chairman Sedrak Achemyan, executive board member Vazgen Kaltakchyan and SDHP Armenia office head Gevorg Perkuperkyan.
Referring to the February presidential election, Sedrak Achemyan noted, “At our latest meeting you expressed belief that we were in for a free and transparent presidential election in Armenia: we can state now that Armenia’s authorities had the political will to reach this goal: the recent election was a step forward as evidenced by international organizations. I am congratulating the President-elect and yourself for progress.”
Sedrak Achemyan expressed the desire for a closer relationship with the authorities of Armenia, in response to which Tigran Sargsyan pointed out, “Armenia’s and the whole nation’s interests call for powerful traditional parties.” Coming down to the presidential election, the Prime Minister said it is the government’s duty to streamline democratic processes in Armenia.
Thankful for the all-out assistance rendered to Syrian Armenians, Sedrak Achemyan said they had been given a worthy welcome to Homeland.