Republic of Armenia Economy-Related Legal Act Reform Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Economy-Related Legal Act Reform Council of the Republic of Armenia held today a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from the OSCE, UNDP, USAID, World Bank and Austrian Development Agency, as well as author of “Regulatory Guillotine” fast reform tool, chief consultant for the Armenia program Scott Jakobs.
Greeting those present, the Prime Minister noted, “From now on, Council sittings will be attended by the representatives of our donor partners. The work we are doing should be more transparent and the donors should be involved in their capacity of stakeholders in order to get a first-hand view of the proceedings.” Tigran Sargsyan said that the Armenia program of regulatory guillotine is firstly applied in those areas directly connected with small and medium-size business.
Scott Jakobs noted in turn that the fast reform tool implies serious reforms aimed at improving the country’s macroeconomic environment for investment and business activity. He said to be prepared to assist the Armenian partners with the ongoing reform process.
The meeting reviewed the current status of and further action under the Regulatory Guillotine program as implemented by the Government Staff’s National Regulatory Streamlining Center PIO.