Thursday, 21 September 2017
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s Congratulatory Message on 26 Years of Independence of the Republic of Armenia
I congratulate all of us on our most important State holiday, the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia.
The 26 years of independence have been full of trials for our country and people, but we managed to strengthen the foundations of the newly independent State and move forward along the path of development.
Each stage of development brings along new challenges: our State has strengthened and got even more attractive and competitive as we coped with them. The imperative of this new stage is to build a modern and progressive country, to have a Free, Safe, Fair and Intelligent Armenia.
I do believe that we have all the necessary prerequisites to achieve that goal and - most importantly - the potential of our creative people.
I am confident that together we will be able to build the homeland of our dream, and I want both Armenian citizens and our compatriots living in different countries of the world to be sure that we will succeed.
Reiterating my congratulations on this highly emblematic holiday, which has a mobilizing power, I wish our people peace, prosperity and progress.