Employment at the Prime Minister's Administration
At the RA Prime Minister's Administration (hereinafter Administration), there are optional positions and civil service position, individuals who perform civil work and those engaged in technical services. When there is an optional position job opening, an official, who is entitled to make optional appointments, makes the appointment in accordance with the RA Law On Public Service. When there is a job opening for the civil service position at the Administration, in accordance with Article 13 of the RA Law on Civil Service, the Chief of Administration notifies the Council on Civil Service of the Republic of Armenia. The RA Council on Civil Service posts the notification on the competition for vacancy at the Administration on its official website .
After receiving a conclusion of the competition board on the winners of the competition, in three working days, the official, who is entitled to make appointments on the positions in the civil service, appoints one of the winners to the corresponding position. Individuals, who possess valid certificates, will be appointed to the secondary positions at the civil service without competition. When there are job openings for civil service positions and/or technical services, the official, who is entitled to make appointments on the positions in the civil service and/or technical services makes appointments in accordance with the RA Labor Code.