November 24, 1968, Yerevan
1985-1990 – Honors diploma received from the Economic Cybernetics Department of the Yerevan State University, where he attended post-graduate courses in 1990-1992
1992-1998 – Public Administration Department, Ratgers University (New Jersey, USA), Master in Public Administration (MPA) received in 1992, Philosophy Doctor in Public Administration (Ph. D. in the Republic of Armenia) received in 1998
Since 1998 – The office of reader combined at the Economics Department of the Yerevan State University and the Faculty of Political Sciences of the American University of Armenia. He is author of a number of scientific papers published both in Armenia and abroad.
1990-1992 – RA Supreme Soviet standing commission on financial - credit and fiscal policy, expert
1994-1998 – While studying for doctor’s degree, he was reader at the departments of public administration and political sciences of Ratgers University (New York, New Jersey, USA). He used to be deputy director of the National Center of Public Efficiency of Ratgers University