Arayik Harutyunyan introduces newly appointed First Deputy Foreign Minister Armen Grigoryan to Foreign Ministry staff
Chief of the Prime Minister’s Office Arayik Harutyunyan today introduced newly appointed First Deputy Foreign Minister Armen Grigoryan to the Foreign Ministry staff.
Arayik Harutyunyan thanked Deputy Foreign Minister Armen Ghevondyan for the work done during his tenure: “I wish to thank Mr. Ghevondyan for the work done during these months. It was an important and difficult stage. Few were willing to take on this responsibility. You are one of them, Mr. Ghevodyan.”
The Chief of the Prime Minister Office congratulated Armen Grigoryan on assumption of office. “The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has played an important role in our domestic and foreign life. I am confident that you will live up to the mark in dealing with the tasks that the people set before us in the June 20 elections and that the Government set before you,” Arayik Harutyunyan said.
In his speech, Armen Ghevondyan said that the work done was systematic, all divisions and departments worked. He noted that only through joint work results can be achieved.
Welcoming those present, Armen Grigoryan noted: “We can say that we have quite a long experience of working with some of those present, we have done a certain amount of work during this period. By and large, the Security Council has not been cut off from foreign policy, and I wish to thank you for joint work. Of course, from today on we will work more intensively. I am convinced that we will make every effort to fulfill the mandate given by the citizens to the Civil Contract, and all those benchmarks specified in the Civil Contract Party’s electoral program as reflected in the government program will be translated into reality. This will be a very complex, difficult, but at the same time responsible stage. I am confident that we will work together and we will achieve good results.”