Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan Welcomes Georgian PM in Visit to Armenia
On October 15, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan welcomed Georgian Prime Minister Georgi Gakharia at Zvartnots Airport, who arrived in Armenia on official visit.
During the visit, the Armenian and Georgian Prime Ministers will hold private talks, followed by an extended meeting of government delegations, after which the two Prime Ministers will make statements for mass media... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended a ceremonious event, organized on the occasion of German Unity Day. The Deputy Prime Minister delivered congratulatory remarks.
Distinguished Mr. Ambassador,
I cordially congratulate you and the friendly people of Germany on National Unity Day.
That... more »
Today the Armenian Presidency hosted an award ceremony on the 5th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty on Eurasian Economic Union and the 25th anniversary of the idea of Eurasian integration.
RA Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Tigran Sargsyan handed the awards to a group of state, public figures and civil society representatives... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Shane Rosenthal, Head of the Asian Development Bank Armenia Office, who is completing his tenure in Armenia. Newly appointed Head of the Office Paolo Spantigatti was in attendance.
The Deputy Premier thanked Shane Rosenthal for his fruitful efforts, stressing that ADB is actively cooperating with both the public and private sectors in... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended the official opening of the Eurasian Continent Transit Potential international conference and the first panel discussion with the Deputy Prime Ministers of other EAEU-member states at the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies.
Organized and coordinated by Deputy Prime Minister Grigoryan, the international conference will be on from... more »
On September 27, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Shushan Doydoyan, President of the Freedom of Information Center in Armenia, and Mane Madoyan, Coordinator of Freedom of Information Initiative.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that transparency and accountability are the main guidelines of the government. He highlighted the continued work of civil... more »
Government funds the rise in salaries of rescuers and forest rangers
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
On the agenda issues, the Executive discussed and approved the concept note on introducing a decentralized Regulatory Impact Assessment System (RIA) and the Conceptual Action Plan. The objective is to use the RIA methodology as a tool for developing high quality legal acts. The conduct of a comprehensive... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Seyed Kazem Sadjadi, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Armenia.
The Deputy Premier thanked the Ambassador for the work done during his tenure and wished the Iranian diplomat every success in his future activities, stressing that... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Trade of the People’s Republic of China Yu Jianhua, who arrived in Armenia to attend the 10th meeting of the Armenian-Chinese joint commission on trade and economic cooperation.
Welcoming the guests, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the PRC Deputy Minister of Trade-attended meeting... more »
Tigran Avinyan Receives EBRD First Vice President
On September 23, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by First Vice President of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Jürgen Rigterink.
Tigran Avinyan thanked the EBRD for effective cooperation, which covers an investment package worth over 1.3 billion euros and 178 programs, and has helped create a more stable financial... more »