Caucasus Nature Fund provides Armenia with new grant
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan and Executive Director of Caucasus Nature Fund George Giacomini today signed a grant arrangement to assist Armenia in fighting COVID-19.
The agreement provides that in addition to the assistance provided to protected areas in Armenia, the Caucasus Nature Fund will make available EUR 500,000 as budget support to the Government of Armenia. The grant will mainly be geared towards supporting Dilijan National Park, Lake Arpi National Park, Khosrov Forest State Reserve and Zangezur Biosphere Complex SNCOs.
Reference Note
The Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) has been providing assistance to specially protected nature areas and co-financing the current expenditures in protected areas in Armenia for over a decade. In the past ten years, the Fund has provided more than EUR 5,000,000 in assistance to Armenia.