Mher Grigoryan Attends Signing of Agreement on Launch of Tumo Center in Berlin
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended the signing of an agreement on establishing a Tumo center in Berlin. The signing ceremony was simultaneously held at the Tumo Center for Creative Technologies in Yerevan and at the KfW Bank’s Berlin office. The project to found a Tumo center in Berlin is being implemented in cooperation between Tumo and the German KfW Bank.
Mher Grigoryan delivered greeting remarks, in which he stated:
“Dear Mr. Ambassador,
The atmosphere and the format of today’s event is inspiring. Greetings to all of you! I gladly accepted the invitation to participate in today’s event, and it is a great honor for me to be here today at the ceremony of signing the agreement on establishing a Tumo center in Berlin.
Today we are witnessing an event that comes to demonstrate that geography or wealth of natural resources does not matter in modern world; human potential, ideas and intellect is what matters today.
Armenia has become a country of innovative ideas. We are exporting ideas to developed countries, such as Germany and France. Germany has always been and will remain an important partner for us, and cooperation with KfW is a significant contribution to the promotion of transparency and healthy business in the country.
Tumo is not just an innovation center: it is a platform where children can think outside the box. Tumo gives confidence in tomorrow, because the pupils of Tumo Center keep up with the times, sometimes even ahead of it. The export potential of innovative ideas formed in Armenia is quite large, as evidenced by today's event. The world should first of all perceive Armenia as a country rich in human resources.
Once again, I congratulate both sides on this initiative, and wish the Berlin’s Tumo Center fruitful work and many achievements.
We are attending an event that in all respects can be called a classic event for us, because it comes as the materialization of our dreams as Armenia has the opportunity to export ideas, which, in my opinion, is very important for our development. In conclusion, I would like to extend a vote of thanks to all those who have contributed to this wonderful event. Thank you for attention.”