Tigran Avinyan attends events dedicated to Army Day in Goris
On January 28, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan participated in celebrations dedicated to Armenian Army Day in Goris.
Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan, Minister of Environment Eric Grigoryan, Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces Lieutenant General Stepan Galstyan and other public officials laid flowers at the Memorial to our heroes killed in the Artsakh war
The Deputy Prime Minister delivered congratulatory remarks, in which he stated:
”Dear Officers and Soldiers of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia,
It is a great honor for me to congratulate us all on the 28th anniversary of the Armenian Army and celebrate this holiday with you. Despite the fact that the Armenian Army was formed in very difficult conditions, our people were able to complete the task with dignity and set up powerful and capable armed forces. Today, the Armenian army is not only a well-organized institution, but also a reliable guarantor of our nation’s security.
The Armenian army was among the first to feel the impact of the Velvet Revolution of 2018 and the reforms launched in our country. From the very outset, the armed forces have been the focus of political leadership’s attention. The army reform first featured practical measures to improve the servicemen’s living conditions by radically changing the catering system. Today we are implementing a policy of providing high quality and alternative nutrition in all military units step by step and consistently, which not only guarantees the health of the soldier, but is itself a systemic reform.
As the Prime Minister said recently, the Armenian authorities succeeded in turning the page of “weapons of 80s.” The armament purchases made by the Government in 2018 to date cannot be overestimated. Our army’s new armament is a dramatic change in the military balance in terms of both quantity and quality, allowing Armenia to defend its national interest more safely.
Along with modern military equipment, Armenia is set to reconsider its defense doctrine, responding adequately to the neighboring country’s militant rhetoric and actions.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to thank all servicemen’s parents and families. Today is especially a day to congratulate them, because it is their loyalty and love for the homeland that cannot be described in words.
Please rest assured that the Government of Armenia is taking all necessary steps to ease your anxieties in order to send your sons back home after military service.
Distinguished representatives of the Armed Forces,
Your unshakable will, courage and military skills are the key to our people’s peaceful and creative work. Your personal contribution resulted in our glorious victories.
Reiterating my congratulations, I wish you peaceful service, power and strength in the defense of our homeland.
Glory to the Republic of Armenia!
Glory to the Armenian nation!”