IDeA Foundation Comes Up with New Development Initiatives for Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the representatives of the Armenia Development Initiatives (IDeA) Foundation, led by IDeA co-founder Ruben Vardanyan. The meeting discussed the Foundation’s development programs and new initiatives relevant to various sectors.
Prioritizing the design of a general vision for the development of our nation, Ruben Vardanyan stressed the need for public-private sector cooperation in the implementation of development programs.
Mr Vardanyan noted that in cooperation with their partners and donors, IDeA Foundation has implemented different projects since 2007 to a total cost of USD 550 million and is going to attract additional 1.3 billion dollars over the next 15 years that will have a serious positive impact on the socio-economic development of Armenia.
The co-founder of IDeA presented a package of proposals for new development projects in Armenia to ensure both continuity of the already existing programs and embark upon new directions. Noting that IDeA has focused on 10 destinations to serve as a platform for the development of its activities in Armenia, Ruben Vardanyan gave details of the programs targeting information technology, education, tourism, healthcare, agriculture, mining industry, telecommunications, infrastructure, cultural heritage and the financial system, He singled out the investment projects intended for the development of Artsakh. As he said, these programs may have a long-term socio-economic impact and will help enhance Armenia’s recognition worldwide. Addressing issues related to the implementation of the proposed programs, Ruben Vardanyan suggested improving management, enhancing the effectiveness of public-private cooperation mechanisms and taking steps toward specifying criteria and approaches.
Welcoming the activities of the Armenia Development Initiatives Foundation, Prime Minister Karapetyan deemed them to be crucial for the country’s progress and future. “I wish to thank Mr Vardanyan and his colleagues for their shared concern for Armenia and consistent efforts in our country. We must encourage them with adequate response. The Government is keen to see that any investor feels comfortable and protected in our country. That is why public-private partnerships should be understandable and affordable for our counteragents. We are ready to consider any proposal,” the Premier said.
Coming to the proposed initiatives, the Prime Minister instructed the responsible agencies to actively work on each specific program developed by IDeA Foundation. “All programs should be given adequate response so that the initiative group could get clear information on the steps to take. We are using this platform to identify joint projects and develop general approaches to move forward,” the Prime Minister said.