Karen Karapetyan, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov Discuss Issues of Armenian-Turkmen Economic Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan has arrived in Turkmenistan on official visit. President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov received the Prime Minister of Armenia at the reception hall of the residence of the President of Turkmenistan.
Welcoming the RA government delegation to Ashgabat, the President of Turkmenistan said the Armenian-Turkmen relations have been progressing over the past few years, and went on to note that reciprocated official visits contribute to the development of relations in various directions.
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stressed that Turkmenistan is interested and attaches great importance to the implementation of mutually beneficial projects and programs in various fields aimed at furthering and strengthening of cooperation with Armenia.
“Our peoples have historically warm relations and ties. I am confident that your official visit can best contribute to the further development of our fraternal relations in various spheres of the economy - energy, transport, agriculture, engineering, and industry. We have great potential for cooperation and stand ready to discuss your proposals and ideas,” the President of Turkmenistan said.
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov asked to convey warm greetings to President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan. Karen Karapetyan thanked the President of Turkmenistan for the warm welcome and, in turn, conveyed President Sargsyan’s greetings to Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
Highly appreciating the current level of Armenian-Turkmen relations, the head of the Armenian government noted that the economic cooperation does not correspond to this level.
“The purpose of my visit is to discuss in detail various issues and projects of economic cooperation that will make it possible to intensify economic interaction, increase trade turnover using the existing great potential,” the Prime Minister of Armenia said, expressing confidence that the two peoples’ friendship might provide a good basis for further development of exchanges between Armenia and Turkmenistan.
The Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Turkmenistan discussed various issues of the economic sphere. Karen Karapetyan and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed conviction that economic cooperation could stimulate the growth of bilateral trade turnover.
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed support for the implementation of mutually beneficial programs discussed between the two countries. The parties agreed to continue the discussions in April in Yerevan at the level of the working groups.