Tuesday, 29 September 2015
PM Attends Official Reception on China National Day
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended an official reception on the 66th anniversary of the National Day of China. The Premier delivered a congratulatory speech. Addressing those present, Hovik Abrahamyan said:
“Mr. Ambassador, on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I am cordially congratulating you, your staff and, through the Embassy of the People's Republic of China, the friendly people and the authorities of the PRC on this memorable day, I extend my best wishes for success and happiness. On the occasion, I sent a congratulatory message to my Chinese counterpart Li Keqiang, conveying my best wishes of progress and prosperity for the friendly people China.
We are celebrating today China’s rise and tremendous achievements, and in this context, the progress in Armenian-Chinese relations. Strong ties of friendship have been established between our two countries since Armenia’s independence. Armenia and China maintain a high-level political dialogue, which allows us to discuss any matter of mutual interest.
Armenia-China relations were given a strong boost following RA President Serzh Sargsyan’s State visit to China, which was paid in March, 2015 at the invitation of President Xi Jinping of China. The two leaders’ meeting went a long way toward raising interstate relations to a qualitatively new level.
A few days ago, I traveled to the People’s Republic of China on a working visit, where I met with PRC State Council Chairman, Premier Li Keqiang. We discussed a wide range of issues of Armenian-Chinese cooperation. Taking the opportunity, I would like to thank the Chinese side for the warm welcome and hospitality offered to me and my delegation in Beijing and Xi'an.
The development of relations with China is a priority item on Armenia’s foreign policy agenda. It is a pleasure to note that we boast a significant rise in trade and economic relations. China has become the second largest trade partner of Armenia.
The Silk Road economic zone re-creation project may open up new prospects for cooperation. For many centuries, being an important port of call on the Great Silk Road, which used to connect Asia and Europe, Armenia now stands ready to contribute to regional projects, ensure liaising between China and Europe and promote a free trade zone between the Eurasian Economic Union and China.
The agenda of the Armenian-Chinese cooperation is rich in active cooperation in the humanitarian sphere. We boast lively cultural exchanges and cooperation in science and education. Dozens of students study in Chinese and Armenian universities owing to government scholarships.
Here, I would like to note the construction of a new school of advanced teaching of Chinese in Armenia, which will undoubtedly help promote friendship between the next generations. In recent years, Armenia and China have been taking turns hosting reciprocated days of culture. Such contacts are sure to raise awareness and promote mutual understanding between our two nations.
In conclusion, I wish to once again congratulate you on the National Day of the People’s Republic of China, Let the Armenian and Chinese peoples jointly build plans for the future in an atmosphere of peace and friendship.”