Sunday, 27 September 2015
PM Attends Holy Muron Blessing-Dedicated Official Dinner
On September 27, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a Holy Muron (Holy Chrism) blessing-dated official dinner. Hovik Abrahamyan delivered a speech, in which he stated:
“Today is a historic day for everyone. The Blessing of the Holy Muron at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin is a ceremony traditionally held every seven years at that the Armenian Church. The blessing and consecration of the Holy Muron is a landmark national and religious holiday, which affects our deepest spiritual feelings. The Holy Muron so blessed is an unbreakable seal for the identity of any Christian Armenian.”
Noting that the year 2015 is a sacred date for all Armenians, the Premier believed it to be emblematic that the blessing and consecration of the Holy Muron coincides with the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. “Numerous events and projects were carried out in Artsakh, Armenia and abroad – at Diaspora populated centers. Among the multitude of commemorative events, I would like to single out the canonization ceremony of April 23, held in the Armenian Church after a six-century-long break, bearing in mind that even in the worst days of the Genocide, Armenians did not give up their Christian faith, their native land and opted for a deliberate death. The blessing of the Holy Muron comes to testify that strong with the Christian faith, the Armenian people managed to rise from the ashes and steadily move forward with steady steps,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
The Premier underlined that throughout many centuries of statelessness, in addition to its spiritual mission, the Armenian Apostolic Church carried out activities aimed at safeguarding the nation’s physical existence. Even today as we have a free and independent State, the Church continues to fortify the nation’s spiritual strength, mobilizing Armenians worldwide around the Church.
“The blessing and consecration of the Holy Muron is the best opportunity for our visiting compatriots to strengthen their love and devotion to the homeland. Here, I would like to welcome all the guests – the heads of sister churches and ecumenical delegations - who have arrived in Armenia to honor this historic event.
Distinguished guests,
In conclusion, I wish God may give strength and fortitude to the Republic of Armenia, the Armenian Apostolic Church and our peaceful people who abide by centuries-old Christian values. Let this soul-stirring ceremony fill everyone with fresh impetus, inspiring us ahead to serve our people and homeland with greater devotion and diligence! The future of our nation consists in the holy trinity of Motherland, Artsakh and Diaspora,” Hovik Abrahamian concluded.