PM Introduced To Super-Pure Molybdenum Producing Company’s Investment Programs
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Pure Iron Experimental-Industrial Plant Ltd. The head of government toured the premises getting acquainted with the molybdenum production processes.
Owing to cutting-edge technologies and modern equipment, the plant’s capacity went up six-fold in the period from 1996 to 2013. Starting 2012, the company has been working towards getting super-pure molybdenum and introducing a technology for the manufacture of molybdenum foil and profiles
This year the plant is going to process 6 thousand 500 tons of molybdenum concentrate, produce 3 thousand 200 tons of ferromolybdenum and 750 tons of molybdenum metal.
The Premier was informed that new investment projects are scheduled for 2013-2014, expected to increase the plant’s production capacity and create new jobs.
100 % of the output is exported. Currently, the Company has 600 workers, whose average salary is AMD220 thousand. Founded in Yerevan as early as in 1970, the plant used to recycle metal scrap with no more 300 staff employed in Soviet era.
The plant was privatized in 1995. It was the first such entity to introduce molybdenum concentrate processing and ferromolybdenum manufacturing technologies in 1996.