Thursday, 13 December 2012
Tigran Sargsyan Visits Massachusetts Institute Of Technology, Meets With Armenian Community In Boston
On working visit to the U.S.A., Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Massachusetts Institute of Technology: The head of government toured the Institute getting acquainted with the technological innovations implemented in the educational institution.
Tigran Sargsyan met with Istanbul-born Armenian economist Daron Ajemoghlu who is considered to be one of the modern world’s ten best economists. Discussed were the challenges faced in the global economy, as well as the past, the present and the future of Armenia’s economy.
Noting that the meeting helped him rediscover Armenia, Ajemoghlu said he would be visiting Homeland at his first convenience.
Tigran Sargsyan’s next meeting was with a group of students of Armenian descent studying at the Massachusetts Technological Institute. The Prime Minister took the opportunity to answer their questions.
The Prime Minister also met with the Armenian community in Boston. On behalf of President Serzh Sargsyan, the Premier handed Mkhitar Gosh medal to Peter Kotunjyan for promoting friendly relations between the United States and Armenia. Noubar Afeyan was presented with the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal for patriotic activities.