Thursday, 26 January 2012
Time Calculation Order Proposed For Amendment
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Prior to the meeting, the Prime Minister touched on two issues. At his request, the Minister of Education and Science commented on the commitments to be assumed by Armenia during Bologna process secretariat’s upcoming stay in our country.
“Yerevan is going to host the secretariat of the Bologna process for a three-year term. We are entrusted with the responsibility of organizing the Bologna process over the next three years. A national team of the secretariat will be set up this June to be effective until June, 2015. Armenia is the first country in the CIS and the second in Eastern Europe to host the secretariat of the Bologna process. To this end, additional funds will be provided from the State budget along with the amounts available in the form of grants. The Armenian business circles, too, are interested in this issue,” the Prime Minister said.
The Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs was asked about the preparations for the Olympic Games. Advising that the preparations are in full swing, the Minister assured that our athletes are getting ready for the Olympics very seriously and will strive to achieve the best possible results.
The members of Heritage parliamentary faction had approached the government over the issue of Kajaran village of Syunik marz. The Prime Minister instructed the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources to invite the MPs to listen to them and give relevant explanations.
The meeting went on to discuss a legislative initiative submitted by National Assembly members Galoust Sahakyan and Karine Achemyan to amend the law on time calculation in Armenia. According to the authors of the bill, if adopted, Armenia will return to its normal time zone that will positively affect our citizens’ health. Whereas the arguments stated were deemed as quite understandable and acceptable, the government decided that the bill needs to be finalized and may be accepted subject to approval of these proposals.
The Armenian government decided to extend until November 10, 2014 the deadline for VAT payment on goods worth over AMD 300mn, imported as part of the investment program undertaken by Amberd Hydropower LLC Founded in 2004, the company is building a 3-unit small HPP in Orgov village of Aragatsotn marz. The first plant is already operational, the construction of the second one is complete and the third HPP is under construction. A total of about AMD790mn will be invested under the project. Four generators manufactured in the Czech Republic will be purchased to the cost of 370.5 million drams. The company currently boasts 20 jobs to double over the next couple of years.
The Government decided that the purchase of additional batch of insulin by the Ministry of Healthcare for the needs of the Republic of Armenia in 2012 will be made on the basis of negotiations. The Ministry was allowed to procure the specified lot of medicaments prior to the disbursement of the subsidy. The decision seeks to ensure full coverage of the needs of insulin-dependent patients in Armenia.