Arayik Harutyunyan meets with Zeina Mina, Director of the International Francophonie Games Committee
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan met with Zeina Mina, Director of the International Francophonie Games Committee.
Arayik Harutyunyan welcomed Mrs. Mina's visit to our country and once again thanked for approving Armenia's bid and trusting Armenia to hold the 10th Jubilee Games of Francophonie. The Cief of the Prime Minister's Staff emphasized that the Armenian government will make every effort to organize them in the best way.
Zeina Mina thanked for the effective cooperation.
At the meeting, issues related to preparatory works for holding of the Francophonie Games were discussed. In that context, the need to popularize the French language in Armenia was also highlighted.
It was noted that the Armenian side has already finalized the process of formation of the leadership of the National Committee for the organization of the Games. The National Committee includes the heads of all concerned departments. The interlocutors emphasized that the formation of the executive body of the National Committee is of primary importance from the point of view of organizing the Games and ensuring effective work between the International Francophonie Games Committee and Armenia.