Arayik Harutyunyan chairs discussion on the bill "On Freedom of Information and Public Information"
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan chaired a discussion on the bill on “Freedom of Information and Public Information” developed within the framework of the "Open Government Partnership" initiative.
The representatives of the concerned bodies of the state administration system and civil society organizations participated in the discussion.
An exchange of ideas on the bill took place, the changes proposed by the bill and their goals were presented. Various observations and recommendations were made by the representatives of the civil society.
Based on the results of the discussion, the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister instructed the officials to revise the bill in accordance with the opinions and approaches expressed. The revised bill will be additionally discussed with representatives of civil society and other sectoral organizations.