The registration of persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh is extremely important to be able to benefit from the Government's assistance programs
Prime Minister's Press Secretary Nazeli Baghdasaryan presented the latest data on forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh from the Government's "Humanitarian Center". Accordingly, the number of displaced persons is 100,514, the number of vehicles that crossed the Hakari bridge is 21,106. Another bus left Goris for Stepanakert and transported around 15 compatriots to Armenia. 85,975 people, that is, about 86 percent of the people transferred to Armenia, have already been registered. The number of pregnant women is 222, the number of disabled is 2105, the number of wounded is 283.
48,649 people who were forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh used the shelters offered by the state, their distribution according to regions is as follows: Aragatsotn region: 2305 people, Ararat region: 12445 people, Armavir region: 4461 people, Gegharkunik region: 3996 people, Lori region: 2686 people, Kotayk region - 11630 people, Shirak region - 2275 people, Syunik region - 4592 people, Vayots Dzor region - 1937 people and Tavush region - 2322 people.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan noted that these accommodations are provided within the framework of the short-term program, and within the framework of the medium-term program, displaced persons from Nagorno Karabakh will be provided 40,000 AMD per person for apartment rent and 10,000 AMD for utility costs every month. This medium term program will last 6 months. In the next week, the process of providing the one-time support of 100,000 AMD will also start. The lump sum of 100,000 AMD will be transferred to the bank card or bank account of one of the parents for minors.
The Prime Minister's press secretary emphasized that in order to understand the number of apartments to be rented, it is important to note that we are talking about 22,650 registered families.
According to the data provided by the Ministry of Health, 363 patients are receiving treatment in different medical institutions of Armenia. 214 of them are people injured by the explosion of the gas station, and 114 are people injured as a result of combat operations.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan informed that the hotline of the Ministry of Health is 8003, through which one can establish contact and get information about the patients. The Ministry of Health, in collaboration with the National Institute of Health, collects data on healthcare workers among the displaced persons for future employment arrangements. The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports also carries out a similar process, collecting data on teachers. The hotline of the Ministry is 010599600. About 700 children already attend various educational institutions. But in general, about 20,000 children entered Armenia and the issue of their further education is in the center of attention of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
The Government of Armenia not only takes care of the issue of housing for forcibly displaced people, but also provides food, hygiene products, and, if necessary, medicine.
About 15,000 calls were received to the 114 hotline of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs. 31,550 applications were filled out for primary needs registration.
In the end, Nazeli Baghdasaryan reminded that the Ministry of Finance has opened a treasury account for donations in any currency by those living in Armenia and abroad. The treasury account number is 900005002762.