For each displaced person from Nagorno-Karabakh, AMD 40,000 will be provided for apartment rent and AMD 10,000 for utility expenses
Deputy Prime Minister, Coordinator of "Humanitarian Center" Tigran Khachatryan and Prime Minister's Press Secretary Nazeli Baghdasaryan presented the latest data on the support provided by the Government's "Humanitarian Center" to the persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan first referred to yesterday’s post of the Prime Minister, according to which, from October 1, displaced people will be provided with money for renting apartments, again for each person. This will already be implemented within the framework of the medium-term program and 40,000 AMD will be provided to each person. This program does not apply to people who own apartments in Armenia. The Deputy Prime Minister noted that 10,000 AMD will be given to each person for utility expenses. According to the government's decision, this support will be provided for the next 6 months. Tigran Khachatryan emphasized that this does not mean that the Government will not have support programs after 6 months, but long-term support programs will be developed during those months. The Deputy Prime Minister urged all the displaced persons to start looking for apartments for rent for a period of 6 months from today. In this regard, he emphasized the importance of volunteers' support in the search and selection of apartments. Renting apartments has no regional limitations.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan presented that the Ministry of Finance has opened a treasury account for donations in any currency for those living in Armenia and abroad. The treasury account number is 900005002762.
According to the latest data, the number of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh is 100,483, 21,079 vehicles crossed the Hakari bridge, the number of registered persons is 84,408. 45,516 people used the shelters offered by the state, the distribution according to regions is as follows: Aragatsotn region: 2,262 people, Ararat region: 12,638 people, Armavir region: 3,943 people, Gegharkunik region: 3,516 people, Lori region: 2,252 people, Kotayk region: 11,132 people, Shirak region - 2114 people, Syunik region - 3655 people, Vayots Dzor region - 1756 people and Tavush region - 2129 people.
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan also referred to the process of receiving one-time support of 100,000 AMD provided by the state to cover urgent needs. Regardless of age, the registration for receiving the provided monetary support will take place outside of Yerevan, through unified social services operating in all regional administrations and large settlements. For those who will have bank cards and accounts, this transfer will be done faster, and for those who do not yet have bank accounts and cards, it will take a few days to technically organize all that. Tigran Khachatryan added that the Government order regarding this process will be published on Monday, and displaced persons will have the opportunity to apply and submit their applications from Tuesday. In the case of minor children, one of the parents must indicate their bank card number or bank account number in the application.