Monday, 25 September 2023
"Map of Social Support Services" - is launched for persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh
In order to inventory the existing resources of international structures, non-governmental organizations and social initiatives willing to support forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh and to coordinate their further use, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs is launching the "Map of Social Support Services",
At present, the needs of the displaced persons are inventoried and met by the Armenian government with the coordination of regional administrations. However, there are a number of structures and non-governmental organizations that turn to state departments for providing their own support.
On the above-mentioned platform, organizations will have the opportunity to fill in their resources, after which the collected data will be available to the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, regional administrations, as well as local self-government bodies. The inventoried resources will be coordinated by them and used as needed.