Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan meets with Vahagn Khachaturyan
Today, on December 26, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan had a meeting with the President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan.
Welcoming Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan, the President congratulated him on his appointment to the high and responsible position.
"I have no doubt that your experience as the Minister of Finance and Economy will play a great and important role in your position as Deputy Prime Minister. I am sure that your appointment will contribute to increasing the efficiency of the government's work," the President emphasized.
The Deputy Prime Minister, thanking for the reception, noted that during his career, he has always been guided by the principle of cooperation and in his new position, he will spare no effort to increase the efficiency of the management of the departments under his coordination.
During the meeting, Tigran Khachatryan presented to the President of the Republic the general picture of the current developments in the Armenian financial systems at the end of the year and the foreseeable risks in the coming year and the ways to face them, in particular, the opportunities for measures aimed at increasing the performance of capital expenditures.