The budget for demographic improvement programs has doubled in 2022 compared to 2019․ A Council meeting takes place
The sitting of the Council for Demographic Improvement took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan. The meeting was attended by Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigoryan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan, as well as other officials.
The Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the participants of the Council sitting and highlighted the Council's efforts aimed at the continuous improvement of demographic indicators and the key programs implemented by the state, the positive impact of which is evident in the society.
Davit Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, referred to the current programs aimed at improving the demographic situation, the registered results, and then presented the work on developing a strategy for improving the demographic situation, in particular, the methodology, stages and terms of implementation.
It should be noted that the actions envisaged by the Strategy will be aimed at ensuring a stable growth of the birth rate in the coming years, and creating preconditions for registering a significant increase in the population of the republic in the long run.
In 2019 the budget for demographic improvement programs was about 14.5 billion AMD, in 2022 it reached about 31.4 billion AMD.
During the discussion of the second issue of the agenda, Tigran Jrbashyan, Head of the Demography Strategy Development Team, partner of Ameria Group of Companies and Head of Management Consulting, presented the program of creating a demographic database, methodology, collected data sources, etc.