Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan discusses a number of issues related to community development and attracting French investments with the French Ambassador to Armenia
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Louyot.
The Deputy Prime Minister greeted the Ambassador, congratulated the Armenian and French peoples on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, thanked French President Emmanuel Macron for his personal contribution to the recent repatriation of eight Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan, and the French people in general, for the support provided to Armenia during and after the 44-day war of 2020. In this context, Hambardzum Matevosyan stressed the role of France in resolving the issue of the status of Nagorno Karabakh under the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
During the meeting, the interlocutors also referred to the directions of economic cooperation, in particular, the implementation of the five-year roadmap of the Armenian-French economic cooperation signed last year, as well as the importance of opening a representative office of the French Development Agency in Armenia.
The parties also discussed the issue of attracting French investments to the Armenian economy, as well as the programs for cooperation development between the Armenian and French communities, in that context referring to the need to present the programs and interests of the Armenian regions at the event to be held in Lyon in June.
Ambassador Louyot thanked the Deputy Prime Minister for the reception, emphasizing that a lot of joint work has been done during the last 30 years, and in the coming years, especially within the framework of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, there will be more to do.
A wide range of issues of mutual interest was also discussed during the meeting.