COVID-19 Travel restrictions
A requirement for self-isolation is established for persons arriving in the Republic of Armenia from foreign countries.
Persons arriving in the Republic of Armenia are provided with a 14-day self-isolation notice by the staff of the RA Health and Labor Inspectorate on duty at the medical-sanitary control checkpoints. The individuals so notified shall be isolated at the venues indicated by them, which they cannot leave during the whole period of self-isolation.
Exceptions to this rule may be applied to those persons arriving in the territory of the Republic of Armenia who take a polymerase chain reaction test for the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) on a paid basis during the period of self-isolation and receive a negative answer.
Self-isolated persons shall be immediately relieved from the regime of self-isolation after the negative result of the test has been entered into the ARMED system. Prior to entering the negative answer in the ARMED system by the competent laboratory, the person is given a notice of self-isolation.
Sampling for testing of these individuals can be done exclusively at their place of residence (self-isolation) through a visit by laboratory staff.
Exceptions to this rule are made for plane crew members arriving in the Republic of Armenia in order to organize pilots’ rest, drivers of interstate freight transport, as well as for freight train drivers who are isolated until the next departure. Train drivers and the personnel in attendance are isolated between two consecutive shifts.
COVID-19 Travel Restrictions
In accordance with the appendix (hereinafter the Appendix) to RA Government Decision No. 298-N of March 16, 2020, the entry of foreign citizens is allowed through the air border of the Republic of Armenia. The following persons are allowed to enter through the land border:
- RA citizens and their family members;
- Persons who are not citizens of the Republic of Armenia but have the right to reside legally in the Republic of Armenia
- Representatives of diplomatic missions, consular establishments, international organizations and their family members;
- Other special cases that may be envisaged by the Commandant based on the epidemiological situation in a specific country (region).