Security Council Secretary
Was born on December 25, 1983 in Martuni, Martuni region, Artsakh.
Education and Scientific activities
• 2011 - 2013 wrote a scientific workbook called "Political elite in post-Soviet Armenia: characteristics and ways of formation”.
• 2009 - 2011 took part in various international educational projects in Georgetown, Helsinki University, Italy's Public Management School, etc.
• 2009 - 2011 studied at the American University of Armenia, Department of Political Science and International Relations.
• 2001 - 2007 studied at Yerevan State University's Faculty of International Relations.
• May 2018 was appointed as the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia by the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
• April 2015 - May 2018 worked at Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center as a project coordinator of electoral programs.
• In April 2017 during the National Assembly elections, coordinated the observation initiative called "Citizen Observer" in which more than 3000 observers were involved.
• September - December 2017 conducted expert works on "Transparency and Civic participation" in the Council of Europe.
• In 2015 during the referendum on constitutional amendments coordinated the observation initiative called "Citizen Observer" in which more than 1000 observers were involved.
• 2015 - 2018 has been a visiting lecturer at the Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University, department of World Politics and International Relations.
• February 2013 was the chief of presidential candidate Andrias Ghukasyan's pre-election headquarters.
• March 2012 - September 2013 worked at Counterpart International Inc. Armenia as a civil society projects coordinator.
Other Information:
• 2011 – 2018 has been publishing analytical articles on Armenia's democratization, civil society development, economic and political as well as geopolitical topics for the news websites "Civilnet", "Mediamax" and "EVN report".
• 2003 – 2005 served in the Armed Forces of the Artsakh Republic.
• Member of the political party - “Civil Contract”.
• Not Married.