Wednesday, 16 September 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the presentation of Economy and Values Research Center-prepared “Armenia’s National Competitiveness Report - 2009” in Erebuni Plaza hotel complex of Yerevan.
The report assesses Armenia’s innovational performance as compared to that of other countries, with an emphasis on the role of innovations in the formation of a knowledge-based economy. It seeks to foster an extensive dialog between the private and public sectors with a view to shaping an efficacious national innovational system.
Highly appreciative of the work done so far, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said in particular: “Interesting are those examples and the success stories provided by the report which outline ways to backing innovations, ensuring proper liaison between innovation and economy through the use of such tools as may lead to close industry-innovations interaction and fill the gap existing in the country.”
According to Tigran Sargsyan, notwithstanding the adverse consequences of the global crisis, the government is doing its best to cope with this challenge. The Prime Minister expressed hope that the report will trigger off serious reforms in different sectors of economy.