2011-2016, Chief of Staff of the President of the Republic of Armenia
As of October 3, 2016, Defense Minister of the Republic of Armenia
2000 – 2003, Service in the RA Armed Forces; Aide to Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia; Awards and honorary titles: For Services to Homeland 1st degree medal, For Services to Homeland 2nd degree medal, Gold Medal of Honor of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Merit Order of France, Andranik Ozanyan and Movses Khorenatsi medals of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, CSTO Diploma and Medal; Prime Minister’s commemorative medal; He is Chairman of CIS Humanitarian Council; Member of Board of Matenadaran - Institute of Ancient Manuscripts after Mesrop Mashtots, Chairman of Board of Armenia’s Public Administration Academy, Chairman of the editorial board of Civil Service magazine, member of YSU Council, member of the Council of the European Regional Educational Academy, Luys Foundation Board member, Chief Coordinator of Armenian Genocide 100th Anniversary and Armenia Independence 20th Anniversary Events, Secretary and Coordinator of the State Commission Armenian Printing 500th Anniversary Activities, Chief Commissioner of Armenia’s Year in France (2005- 2007), Chief Commissioner of Armenia’s Year in Russia and Russia’s Year in Armenia (2005-2006), honorary founding member of the board of ill-hearing and deaf children’s parents Faith Association NGO, founding member of the Cambridge-Yerevan Twin City Association Council