1999-2003, member and deputy head of EU-Armenia Inter-Parliamentary Commission
June 2008, Head of the State Committee on Diaspora Affaires by the Foreign Relations Ministry
October 2008, Minister of Diaspora
On June 16, 2012, re-appointed to the post of Minister of Diaspora.
A presidential decree was issued on May 8, 2013 to re-appoint her to Minister of Diaspora.
A presidential decree was issued on April 23, 2013 to re-appoint her to Minister of Diaspora.
Under the presidential decree of September 27, 2016, she was re-appointed Minister of Diaspora
Authored 6 monographs and over 40 research papers. She is a trustee of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and several other foundations, founder of US-Armenia Healthcare Center, Chairwoman of the Armenian Women’s Union. She is member of YSU, YBU and SAU academic boards, founder of Armenia’s Youth Parliament. She is senior reader at the Public Administration Academy and the State University of Gavar.
She has been recognized as Woman of the Year, MP of the Year and Political Figure of the Year.
In 2008, she was conferred upon the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia.
She has received the following State awards: Order of Friendship between Nations (1986), Order of Merit (awarded by the President of the French Republic, 2008), Mkhitar Gosh medal (under a presidential decree, 2011), Second Degree Medal for Services to Homeland (under a presidential decree, 2015), NKR 20th Anniversary commemorative medal (2011), RA Armed Forces 20th Anniversary commemorative medal (2012). She is holder of several State and departmental awards, including the National Assembly Medal (2005), the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal (2006, 2008), Ministry of Defense Garegin Njdeh medal (2014), AGBU AYA gold medal (2013), the Premier’s incentive award (2014), Fridtjof Nansen medal, Khachatur Abovyan, Mikhail Lomonosov, Peter the Great, Valery Bryusov, Cooperation, Labor, David Invincible medals and ACA Medal of Honor, AYU - 20 Years jubilee medal (2015), Armenia Yerkrapah Union commemorative medal (2015), Armenian Genocide 100th Anniversary commemorative medal (2015), All-Russia Coordination Committee for Armenian Genocide Centenary Commemorations (2015).