Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan meets with UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Shombi Sharp, the UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Development Program Permanent Representative in Armenia.
Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the efforts and the programs implemented in important sectors by the UN Office in Armenia. Thankful for the reception and appreciation, the UN Permanent Representative congratulated Mher Grigoryan on his appointment to the post of Deputy Prime Minister. Shombi Sharp reported progress in the programs implemented in cooperation with the Government of Armenia and introduced the projects under development.
After talking about the UN-EU co-financed northern border checkpoint modernization program, the interlocutors discussed the idea of implementing a similar modernization program at the Meghri border checkpoint for which preparations are underway at this point of time. The parties discussed the possibility of applying the UN-developed model project of standard school buildings as earthquake-proof, energy-saving and multifunctional facilities.
The Deputy Prime Minister and the UN Resident Coordinator expressed readiness to work together to implement programs aimed at the development of the country.