“We all have a duty and commitment to you” - PM Visits Military Stronghold, Congratulates Soldiers on New Year
On the occasion of New Year and Christmas holidays, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited military stronghold N at one of the army units of the Ministry of Defense. The Prime Minister got acquainted with the service and living conditions provided to servicemen, answered their questions.
Karen Karapetyan congratulated the servicemen of the Armenian Army on the upcoming holidays and thanked them for dedicated service.
“It is extremely important for us, the public officials, to provide an appropriate environment so that you could make sure that we all highly value your service. We all owe it to you; we have a commitment to you, and it is the primary obligation of a civilian to ensure that your service does not go unnoticed.
If the country proves unsafe, civilian officials will not be able to provide progress. But it is also extremely important to be sure that we will actually have a good country. All we need is peace, tolerance, and we will move forward step by step.
Rest assured that we have the necessary determination and political will, and we know which way to lead the country. Be sure that we will have a good country. We just have to work hard: every day and everyone at their place,” Karen Karapetyan said.
Wrapping up his visit, Karen Karapetyan wished all servicemen good health and peaceful service.